Neville Center for the Performing Arts

301 E. 5th Street,
North Platte, NE 69101

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Related Websites

Neville Center for the Performing Arts (Official)

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Fox Theatres (Reading, PA)

Architects: Frederick A. Henninger

Functions: Community Arts Center, Movies

Styles: Spanish Moorish

Previous Names: Fox Theater

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 308.532.8559

Nearby Theaters

FOX Theatre; North Platte, Nebraska.

Built in 1929 by Keith Neville, a former governor of Nebraska, who joined forces with builder Alex Beck, the Fox Theater was designed by Frederick A. Henninger of Omaha. It was opened on November 24, 1929 with George O'Brien in “Salute”. It was donated to the North Platte Community Playouse in 1980 by Neville’s four daughters, and renovated through public donations and volunteer labor. The Fox sign and marquee remain.

As the Neville Center for the Performing Arts it is used for Playhouse stage productions, lectures, concerts and special events. It was added to the Nation Register of Historic Places in 1985. The design is described as “a fine example of the ‘Picture Palace’”, incorporating elements from various architectural styles.

Contributed by Keith Blackledge

Recent comments (view all 6 comments)

Don Lewis
Don Lewis on September 18, 2010 at 5:39 am

From 2010 in North Platte photos of the Fox Here, Here and Here.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on May 23, 2017 at 5:47 am

The Fox will begin showing films again.

http://www.knopnews2.com/content/news/NP-Community-Playhouse-bringing-back-a-beloved-favorite-423249384.html

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on August 6, 2019 at 7:52 pm

Fox sign being removed for refurbishing.

https://www.kearneyhub.com/news/state/fox-sign-makeover-kicks-off-north-platte-celebration/article_ab18969e-b84f-11e9-8208-a74c1bbd37a7.html?fbclid=IwAR3xPEqW9gEUeGK5y3Q8dLHSmD3BnQ0QcBa1CpcQnTeZV-O0ZOAUKTfZ4B4

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on November 15, 2019 at 8:26 pm

Refurbished sign reinstalled.

https://www.knopnews2.com/content/news/Refurbished-Fox-sign-installed-564935802.html?fbclid=IwAR0i9wbt963dW4r3a2XDDtMZ-zFaBtSbdJqj0rBy8gxbzvKgeixAmXuK0c0

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on July 12, 2021 at 8:15 pm

The Pawnee Theatre neon signage was installed and ready to go but went unused when Fox bought the venue and changed its moniker to the Fox. The venue launched on November 24, 1929 with “Salute” as the Fox Theatre.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.