AMC Rockaway Inner 6/Outer 6

301 Mount Hope Avenue,
Rockaway, NJ 07866

Unfavorite 8 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

AMC Theatres (Official)

Additional Info

Previously operated by: AMC Theatres

Functions: Retail

Previous Names: AMC Rockaway 6

Nearby Theaters

AMC Rockaway Inner 6/Outer 6

Opened on November 2, 1977 as the AMC Rockaway 6. On February 6, 1981 another 6-screens were added. The inner theatres were closed in June 1998 and the outer theatres were closed in July 2002.

Contributed by Dave Bonan

Recent comments (view all 164 comments)

moviebuff82
moviebuff82 on March 6, 2018 at 7:14 pm

20 years ago this year the inner 6 was closed and replaced by FYE which became forever 21.

moviebuff82
moviebuff82 on April 24, 2018 at 7:13 pm

15 years ago this year the Best Buy opened where the outers used to be and has done good business even with Amazon ruling the roost.

moviebuff82
moviebuff82 on August 12, 2018 at 4:03 pm

Were the screens at this theater bigger or the same size as the successor theater near route 80?

moviebuff82
moviebuff82 on November 27, 2018 at 4:42 pm

Most of the seats in each complex were sloped seating, unlike the stadium seating that its successor has.

moviebuff82
moviebuff82 on May 19, 2019 at 6:57 pm

On this date 20 years ago, The Phantom Menace came out to record crowds at this theater. Back then, reserved seating was not a thing.

moviebuff82
moviebuff82 on June 24, 2019 at 3:28 pm

25 years ago today, The Lion King was released and became the biggest animated 2d cartoon of all time. It would get a reissue in the fall holiday season in order to qualify for the oscars, which it did and won some awards.

Mountaineers89
Mountaineers89 on November 12, 2020 at 4:26 pm

I remember seeing the original Star Wars for the 1997 re-release at the Outer Theater. Great experience.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on November 13, 2020 at 1:15 am

In 1977, 1980 It was state of the art, remember AMC was the investor of the newest movie experiance.

blacknoi
blacknoi on November 19, 2020 at 8:40 am

Also “what made it great” for me was the architecture / style of theaters built in the late 1970s, by AMC.

Granted the Outers had a remodeling in 1994 I think (maybe 1993? I didn’t start working there until May 1995 / opening day of Braveheart), but the inners looked the same until their closing day in August 1998.

moviebuff82
moviebuff82 on January 14, 2021 at 8:46 am

Next month will be 40 years since the Outers opened.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.