AMC Majestic 6

118 Summer Street,
Stamford, CT 06901

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

AMC Theatres (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: AMC Theatres

Previously operated by: Bow-Tie Cinemas, Crown Theatres LLC

Architects: James Thomas Martino

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Styles: Neo-Vintage

Previous Names: Crown Majestic Theatre, Bow Tie Majestic 6, Bow Tie Ultimate Majestic 6 & BTX Theater

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 203.323.1690
Manager: 203.323.1690

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

AMC Majestic 6

A new multiplex built behind the old Palace Theater, the Majestic 6 recalls the palaces of old in its Neo-Moderne style façade. It opened on October 3, 1997 by Crown Theatres. Bow Tie acquired Crown in 2006. In 2019, the theater was extensively renovated with leather recliner seating, full kitchen and a fun lobby bar that hosts trivia nights, brunch and televised events. It features a BTX large format auditorium with Dolby Atmos sound.

AMC took over this theater from Bow Tie on 4/18/22 and it was renamed AMC Majestic 6 from April 22, 20222. Bow Tie remains the property owner.

Contributed by Ross Melnick

Recent comments (view all 11 comments)

JodarMovieFan
JodarMovieFan on November 28, 2006 at 11:35 am

The link goes to the Crown Theatres site, not Bow Tie Cinemas. Maybe the sale has not been completed, yet?

shoeshoe14
shoeshoe14 on November 21, 2007 at 9:59 am

Known as Crown Majestic in the 1998/1999 Directory.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on November 4, 2013 at 6:44 pm

The Majestic 6 in Stamford was designed for Crown Cinema Corporation by Port Washington, New York, architect James Thomas Martino.

TheaterInterest
TheaterInterest on July 26, 2016 at 8:32 am

Very nice colorful- themed theater I have seen The Good Dinosaur at. It uses some Sound that is too loud though, i had to cover my ears at some parts, even the trailers were loud, and one other thing, there was so much trailers, but they were good.

robboehm
robboehm on December 15, 2019 at 11:28 am

Renovations being completed to severely reduce capacity with with the installation of leather recliners.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on December 15, 2019 at 12:47 pm

New capacity are 1. 107 2. 94 3. 97 4. 66 5. 87 6. 181 (BTX) Source: Bow Tie Ticketing system

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on December 15, 2019 at 12:47 pm

Total seats 632 please upate

Greenpoint
Greenpoint on October 27, 2020 at 11:20 am

This is my new go-to for movies… a few blocks from the metro north station. Restaurants around there too. Plenty of empty and separate COVID socially distanced seeds.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on December 31, 2021 at 1:19 pm

Please update, theatre open October 3, 1997 with THX and Dolby Digital sound in all screens. The complex was supposed to be nine screens but got scaled back according to article. Grand opening ad in photos

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on April 18, 2022 at 9:06 am

Please update, new name AMC Majestic 6 effective April 22

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.