Starlight Six Drive-In

2000 Moreland Avenue SE,
Atlanta, GA 30316

Unfavorite 5 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Starlight Six Drive-In Theatres (Official)

Additional Info

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Starlight Drive-In, Starlight North & South Drive-In

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 323.734.9951
Manager: 323.734.9951

Nearby Theaters

Starlight Six Drive-In

Really wonderful drive-in theater in Atlanta operated by the family who built and opened it on June 10. 1949. On September 10, 1956 it was reopened as a twin screen theater named Starlight North & Starlight South. On 22nd March 1981 it became a 4-screen theater. It now operates with six screens and is the last drive-in theater in Atlanta. Currently shows double-feature first run movies. You can bring in food, barbeques, lawn chairs, tables and have a tail gate party. I was there for the opening of “Barbeque” and everyone was tail-gaiting, kids running around. Really fun. Beautiful marquee, stars falling in neon. The theater is also surrounded by trees so it looks like a park. Nothing like the BIG screen with stars in the sky shining in the background.

Contributed by Mark Haffer

Recent comments (view all 25 comments)

Chris1982
Chris1982 on September 19, 2014 at 10:13 pm

Are they only playing mvoies on four screens? Their websiteonly shows the four programs.

lynnjohns
lynnjohns on November 13, 2015 at 2:45 pm

I am trying to get in touch with the owners of this theater. Can anybody refer them to me, or know their name. I am a location scout for film and TV.

Rstewart
Rstewart on November 13, 2015 at 2:51 pm

De Anza Land and Leisure from CA was the last owner I knew of, may have changed.

rivest266
rivest266 on April 11, 2018 at 1:50 pm

4 screens on March 27th, 1981. Another ad posted.

Ken Roe
Ken Roe on May 27, 2018 at 5:00 am

The Starlight Six Drive-In was featured in scenes in the 2016 movie “Cell” starring John Cusack & Samuel L. Jackson.

mmarinstock
mmarinstock on June 7, 2018 at 7:17 am

Hi Ken – I am working on a film called The Projectionist a doc by Abel Ferrara and we’re in need of a still of the 59th St. East/D.W. Griffith Theater. I saw one attributed to you in the article about Big Cinemas. Would you be open to licensing this shot or others. The film is a tribute to the movies of the 80’s and 90’s and we are having a hard time finding pix of the D.W. Griffith. If you would like to participate – for a license fee of course – please write me;

Maria Marin
researcher

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on December 25, 2020 at 6:57 pm

Opened on 10/6/1949 with “The inside story”. Opened as a twin drive-in on 7/9/1956 on the north screen with “3 ring circus” and “Man from Laramie” on the south screen with “The gun fighter” and “Gorilla at large”.

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on December 25, 2020 at 7:06 pm

Opened as 4 screens on 27/3/1981 on screen 1 with “Raging Bull” and “Comes a horseman” and on screen 2 with “A change of seasons and "An unmarried woman” and on screen 3 with “The dogs of war” and “The big red one” and on screen 4 with “The increbible shrinking woman” and “Car wash”.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.