Seven Gables Cinema

911 NE 50th Street and Roosevelt Way NE,
Seattle, WA 98105

Unfavorite 4 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Landmark Theatres (USA)

Styles: Rustic

Previous Names: Seven Gables Theatre

Nearby Theaters

9-22-13

Built in 1925 as a American Foreign Legion dance hall. It become the eponymous flagship cinema of Seven Gables Cinema, when purchased from the AFL and converted by 7Gables founder R. Finley in 1976 as the Seven Gables Theatre. The opening movie on December 10, 1976 was the northwest premiere of Jean-Luc Bideau in “Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000”. Constructed of wood, it looks exactly like a small dark house from the outside, and the main venue has a romantic medieval fresco on the screen featuring castle and damsel. It was closed June 5, 2017 for ‘refurbishment’. The vacant building was destroyed by fire on the evening of December 24, 2020.

Contributed by Melissa Haynes

Recent comments (view all 7 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on January 22, 2012 at 12:22 am

This opened on December 10th, 1976. Grand opening ad posted here.

Ron Carlson
Ron Carlson on September 28, 2013 at 7:11 am

Love the Seven Gables. One of the gems of the art theatre’s in Seattle.

bwhitish
bwhitish on June 6, 2017 at 7:05 am

As of June 5th the Seven Gables is closing. According to website stay tuned for remodel details.

David_Schneider
David_Schneider on November 29, 2017 at 4:15 am

In a storefront that is part of the same building but around the corner at 4753 Roosevelt Way NE, Cinema Books existed for decades.

I bought some books and magazines regarding movie theaters when I visited in 2012, and had an intelligent discussion with the lady who owned the store about what it might be like to run a cinema, being that we were feet from the Seven Gables.

She said there used to be more bookstores like hers around the country that specialized exclusively in movie related materials, but the only ones left she knew of might be in Los Angeles.

I was looking forward to visiting again but Cinema Books closed in 2015 due to nearby construction.

Google “Cinema Bookstore Seattle” for links to articles and photos.

David_Schneider
David_Schneider on November 30, 2017 at 1:28 am

During our discussion mentioned in my previous comment the owner of Cinema Books and I wondered to each other, “Does working in a cinema feel like getting to be somewhat of a showman most days, or is it just making sure the equipment is working, picking up spilled popcorn, and cleaning the restrooms?”

David_Schneider
David_Schneider on December 1, 2017 at 11:35 pm

Just north up the street at 5030 Roosevelt Way NE, Scarecrow Video and its huge selection is definitely worth checking out. They also show films in their screening room.

neeb
neeb on December 25, 2020 at 3:57 am

https://www.seattletimes.com/seattle-news/seven-gables-theatre-in-u-district-in-flames/?utm_medium=social&utm_campaign=owned_echobox_f&utm_source=Facebook&fbclid=IwAR1mg5MzE8DJY8R61bOK1cSkE4mm4RWnWs7yrjjCmSzf21tZXYkqTE9bE2w#Echobox=1608842931

And it’s on fire. Thanks 2020.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.