Crescent Theatre

217 Fifth Avenue North,
Nashville, TN 37219

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Crescent Theatre

Viewing: Photo | Street View

The Crescent Theatre was operating from around 1908 until 1925.

This Crescent Theatre should not be confused with the later Loew’s Crescent Theatre, located on Church Street.

Contributed by JackCoursey

Recent comments (view all 19 comments)

TLSLOEWS
TLSLOEWS on September 1, 2010 at 7:29 am

Another site lists this Crescent Theatre as operating 1921-1928.Of course these dates could be wrong.

DavePrice
DavePrice on September 18, 2010 at 12:06 pm

Listen to an older guy here. There were two different Crescents in the block of Fifth Avenue between Church and Union. Both on the west side. The first was up toward Union at 233 and appears in some old postcards of the neighborhood. This theater opened about 1908 or 1909 and was later about 1910 renamed the Elite, one of four Elites we had over the years. Then there was one starting about 1915 down closer to Church Street at 217 in a building that still stands. Nashville Old Timer Delmas Jenkins told me this one was formed by combining two smaller “twin” theaters that used the same box office, which is to say ticket booth. This one was still listed in 1924 but was gone by 1926. The only connection between these and the re-naming of the New Princess was that all were owned by Crescent Amusement Co.

TLSLOEWS
TLSLOEWS on August 22, 2011 at 2:51 am

The photo posted on this page is the wrong Crescent.The theatre in the photo was at 415 Church Street.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on April 7, 2014 at 11:15 am

DavePrice: Is there any chance that the Crescent/Elite Theatre at 233 Fifth Avenue is the house that we have listed as the Strand Theatre at 235 Fifth Avenue?

DavePrice
DavePrice on April 7, 2014 at 11:52 am

No, Joe, they were different houses. The Crescent at 233 started in 1909 and I believe was a merger of the two “twin” theaters which are mentioned in a 1957 Crescent Amusement Co publication, though not named. I cannot prove but believe they were called the Ruby and the Rhinestone, operating side-by-side with one ticket office.

The Strand at 235 is not listed until 1915 when managed by Roy Shelton. A late 1916 newspaper article said that after Tony Sudekum had bought W H Wassmann’s Knickerbocker and Crystal the Strand was his only opposition, indicating that not only was it a different theater but that it was independent of Sudekum.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on April 7, 2014 at 11:59 am

I was wondering because I found an item about the Elite Theatre on Fifth Avenue in the August 25, 1917, issue of The Moving Picture World. If it wasn’t the same house as the Strand then it isn’t listed at Cinema Treasures yet. Do you know what become of that Elite? The 1917 item is the only mention of it I’ve been able to find.

DavePrice
DavePrice on April 7, 2014 at 12:20 pm

Hold everything- I told that wrong. I have confused the two Crescents. The Crescent at 233 opened at least by 1909, became the Elite during 1910 and was listed through 1916.

The Crescent that was the result of the merger of the twins was opened in 1915 at 215-217.

Incidentally when the property at 215- 217 was being remodeled in the 1980s I spoke to Jimmy Glascock who was involved in the project and he verified that a wall had been knocked out between the two addresses (the twin theater common wall). He also referred me to a local historian (whom I will not name lest I embarrass him) who argued that there had never been a theater at 215-217!

DavePrice
DavePrice on April 7, 2014 at 12:35 pm

A 1918 notice says the Dixie Amusement Company owns both the Elite and the Strand. As late at 1920 the Strand and the Elite were running separate ads in the paper.

In 1928 four (4) Elites were listed but alas none was the one at 233. The Strand at 235 lasted until 1930.

By the way, you do know how we pronounce “Elite” in Nashville, don’t you? It’s like Lafayette- just a local thing.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on April 7, 2014 at 2:58 pm

The 1917 item says that the Elite was then being operated by Crescent Amusement as a five-cent house, and was being renovated.

If the Fifth Avenue Elite was missing from the 1928 list, that means there were at least five Elite Theatres in Nashville over the years.

Actually, I’m not even sure how you pronounce “Lafayette” in Nashville. It gets pronounced more than one way in California. I rhyme the first two syllables with coffee.

DavePrice
DavePrice on April 7, 2014 at 3:26 pm

In Indiana there’s a LAH-feyette, in Louisiana it’s LAUGH-yet but here is La-FAY-it.

Elite has always been EEE-lite as long as I’ve been listening to the local dialect (seventy-five years).

Yes, there have been five (5) Elites here. It was 1926 that four were listed: 813 Monroe (former Central as early as 1915), 837 2nd Ave S (former Colonial as early as 1917), 239 4th Ave N and 4810 Charlotte.

By 1928 two of the Sudekum brothers were managing the Monroe and 4th Ave Elites, indicating Crescent ownership.

The Elite on 2nd Ave S was eventually replaced by the new Capitol (not to be confused with the one at 6th and Church).

The building on Monroe may still be standing- it was in recent years just a half a block down from where the State later stood. The

The Elite on Charlotte was replaced in 1927 with a new one of the same name at 4700.

The Elite at 239 4th Ave COULD have been the in the same building as the 1914 Log Cabin (later the 1915-16 Victoria) which is listed at 237 and which I have been told had an entrance into the Arcade.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater