CMX Arlington Heights

53 S. Evergreen Avenue,
Arlington Heights, IL 60005

Unfavorite 3 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

CMX Cinemas (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: CMX Cinemas

Previously operated by: Paragon Entertainment Group, Star Cinema Grill

Architects: Barry A. Weinstein

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Arlington Theaters, Star Cinema Grill, Paragon Arlington Heights

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 847.259.7827

Nearby Theaters

CMX Arlington Heights

Although this theatre is briefly mentioned on the page for the former 1940’s-era Arlington Theatre (demolished in 1986), which was at 115 N. Evergreen Road, the present theatre bears no relation to the previous one.

The present day Arlington Theaters was built in 1999, opening on December 17, 1999 with 1,540 seats. It was part of an effort to revitalize the downtown Arlington Heights area with new condos, restuarants, stores, and a live theatre, the Metropolis Performing Arts Center. The developer was Joseph Freed and Associates.

The Arlington Theaters featured the Cinema Cafe, where patrons could have a sit-down snack, free internet access, children’s birthday party packages, group admission packages, and dinner-and-a-movie packages which are offered Monday and Thursday in conjunction with local restaurants.

It was closed on July 8, 2012. It reopened on July 5, 2013 as the Star Cinema Grill, with a reduced seating capacity of 700. In 2016 it was taken over by Paragon Theaters. In August 2017 it was taken over by CMX Cinemas.

Contributed by PAUL FORTINI

Recent comments (view all 21 comments)

Paul Fortini
Paul Fortini on February 28, 2013 at 8:52 am

Has this theater reopened yet?

cvolosin
cvolosin on June 26, 2013 at 4:05 pm

it’s June 26th did it make it?

aek316
aek316 on January 17, 2015 at 1:39 am

I came here tonight with my wife to see American Sniper. They did a wonderful job redoing this theater. It now has dining and drink options a bar in the lobby and comfortable seating. My tip to anyone who goes is to get to your show early. Seats fill up fast due to the reduced seating. But hey, you can always hang out at the bar!

DarknessBeyondTime
DarknessBeyondTime on July 31, 2016 at 9:29 pm

Paragon Theaters now operates this location.

DarknessBeyondTime
DarknessBeyondTime on October 19, 2016 at 10:26 am

http://www.dailyherald.com/article/20161018/business/161018757/

rivest266
rivest266 on November 9, 2016 at 4:30 pm
  • This opened on December 17th, 1999. Its grand opening ad can be found in the photo section for this cinema.

  • The new owners, Paragon got rid of the dine-in and installed recliners. Running a kitchen proved to be very expensive according to the Yelp review for this cinema.

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on May 6, 2018 at 11:21 pm

Does CMX stand for anything?

fred1
fred1 on May 7, 2018 at 6:16 am

Cinemax of Mexico is the parent company CMX cinema, thus the they use they use the abbreviated version of their name

BigScreen_com
BigScreen_com on January 29, 2021 at 9:30 am

As of Sep 2, 2020, the theater was no longer listed on the CMX Cinemas website: Arlington Heights, IL: CMX Arlington Heights Closed [Sep 2, 2020]

Trolleyguy
Trolleyguy on January 29, 2021 at 11:11 am

Listed by Google as permanently closed. No website, phone #s are disconnected. Last update on Facebook page is May 2020. Status should be closed.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.