NCG Brookhaven

3365 Buford Highway NE,
Atlanta, GA 30329

Unfavorite 3 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

NCG Cinemas (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: NCG Cinemas

Previously operated by: O'neil Cinemas

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Northeast Plaza Cinema, Cinema 12

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 470.375.0333
Manager: 470.571.3773

Nearby Theaters

NCG Brookhaven

Built by the O'neil Theatre Company in a space formerly occupied by retail stores in what was then known as Loehmann’s Plaza, this venue was solely a second run operation from its inception when it opened October 12, 1990 with 12-screens. The Northeast Plaza was a fairly decent place to catch flick after it had ran its course at either the Lenox or the Phipps. It was closed in 1999 and became a nightclub.

In 2019 it was purchased by NCG Cinemas and following renovations it reopened as an 11-screen movie theatre on June 4, 2020.

Contributed by Jack Coursey

Recent comments (view all 12 comments)

Ginger Whatley
Ginger Whatley on May 10, 2012 at 7:45 pm

I have been into this place as the Atlanta Peach Ballroom, and It still looks like a movie theater. The club has several different floors with different music. My guess is the theater sound helps the club. My favorite part of the club is that the bathrooms are in the front of the club just like a theater.

galateasca
galateasca on July 8, 2013 at 9:20 pm

We used to call it the “Cohoes” Theater, after that chain of discount department stores, because it was the anchor at Northeast Plaza for a few years. The theater itself was nice and an easy place to catch a film for half price. Northeast Plaza has undergone so many changes. Originally it was a small, suburban strip mall with a Kroger and another grocery as anchors, a wig shop, drug store and a bowling alley. I thought the other food store was Colonial, but recently found out that my memory had failed me, so it may have been an A&P or a Winn Dixie.

treadway
treadway on August 23, 2014 at 10:25 am

Saw many movies here after a trip to the local Paper Chase where I bought movie posters. The strip mall was kind of crappy, but the theater was ok.

rivest266
rivest266 on April 14, 2018 at 3:41 pm

This opened on October 12th, 1990 and closed in 1999. Grand opening ad in the photo section.

Turd_Ferguson
Turd_Ferguson on May 20, 2019 at 2:54 pm

https://www.bizjournals.com/atlanta/news/2019/01/10/brookhaven-getting-new11-screen-movie-theater.html

Rstewart
Rstewart on May 21, 2019 at 4:57 pm

This is a good thing for Northeast Plaza. The old O'Neil conversion from retail was overall pretty good for the time and I believe did good business until they went bankrupt. I was always under the impression that they were doing OK with this location, the one they ran in Gwinnett and the old one they put on the top floor of the old Columbia Mall Davidson’s. I think they were just a small company caught up in the wave of bankruptcies while everybody was trying to outspend each other.

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on October 23, 2019 at 8:12 am

Opened with(on different screens), a Donald Duck cartoon(Dude Duck) and “Ducktales the movie”(same screen), “Back to the future 3”, “Total recall”, “Gremlins 2”, The adventures of Ford Fairlane", “The jungle book”, The freshman", “Navy seals”, “Another 48 hours”, “Quick change”, “Bird on a wire” and “Pretty woman”.

Turd_Ferguson
Turd_Ferguson on July 4, 2020 at 8:07 am

https://www.ajc.com/news/local/new-movie-theater-open-brookhaven-start-showing-films-next-week/18PoamyujWpRnQYXo6RTiO/

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.