Tacoma Mall Twin Theatre

4302 Tacoma Mall Boulevard,
Tacoma, WA 98409

Unfavorite 8 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Loews Cineplex, SRO Theaters

Architects: George T. Nowak

Firms: George T. Nowak & Associates

Previous Names: Tacoma Mall Theatre, Tacoma Mall Twins

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Front of theater

This former single-screen cinema opened May 16, 1968 with Spencer Tracy in “Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner?”. Built at a cost of $1 million it was the first hard-top built in 40 years when it opened.

The News-Tribune wrote at the time that the Tacoma was ‘Grauman’s, the Cathay Circle, Hollywood Boulevard and London Airport all wrapped into one and brought up to date.’

On November 27, 1974, it was split into a duplex and renamed the Tacoma Mall Twins creating a 700-seat and a 400-seat theater out of the large 1,200-seat auditorium. Over the years, the construction of multiplexes and megaplexes damaged the vitality of the theater.

In July 2002, the Tacoma Mall Twin Theatre closed after almost 35 years of delighting area audiences. With Loews Cineplex abandoning the theater, the Tacoma Mall has recently demolished the theater and built a restaurant on the site.

Another 1960’s movie palace lost forever.

Contributed by Cinema Treasures

Recent comments (view all 42 comments)

patryan6019
patryan6019 on April 26, 2018 at 12:30 am

Ralph Daniel…MSC77…polyparkie…The opening was on the date cited in the overview…with Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner? 2001 played a year and half later (for 12 weeks) followed by Zebra, Java and in 71, Norway…the last 4 “Cinerama” pictures ever.

MSC77
MSC77 on September 29, 2018 at 2:19 pm

patryan6019: Were the Tacoma Mall engagements of the “last 4 ‘Cinerama’ pictures” advertised/promoted as being “in Cinerama”? Even Song of Norway?

Ralph Daniel
Ralph Daniel on October 1, 2018 at 10:11 am

Does anyone know a Tacoma resident who can look up old newspaper records to see what the ads said?

optimist008
optimist008 on October 1, 2018 at 11:27 am

This site has many, many newspapers online:wwwfultonhistory/fultonhtml.org

MSC77
MSC77 on December 29, 2019 at 9:52 pm

What were the playdates of the Tacoma Mall’s run of “Song of Norway”?

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on January 9, 2020 at 5:24 pm

Sterling Recreation Organization bought the Tacoma Mall Theatre in July, 1972. Boxoffice of December 2, 1974 reported that SRO had held the grand opening of the remodeled Tacoma Mall Twin on November 27.

rivest266
rivest266 on July 9, 2021 at 4:59 pm

This was opened by United Theatres (Pacific Theatres) on May 16th, 1968 with the same design as the Pacific Lakewood Center near Long Beach, California. Grand opening ads posted.

rivest266
rivest266 on July 9, 2021 at 4:59 pm

Two screens on November 27th, 1974.

Cinerama
Cinerama on September 10, 2021 at 5:26 pm

05/16/68 opened with Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner. 11/19/69 2001: a space odyssey - twelve weeks 04/22/70 Ice Station Zebra - two weeks 05/20/70 Krakatoa, East of Java - one week 06/11/71 Song of Norway - four weeks

None of the movies were promoted as “in Cinerama”

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.