Village Art Theatre

1548-50 N. Clark Street,
Chicago, IL 60610

Unfavorite 17 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Gumbiner Bros., Kohlberg Theaters, Village Theatres

Architects: Adolph Woerner

Previous Names: Germania Theatre, Parkside Theatre, Gold Coast Theatre, Globe Theatre, Village Theatre

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Village Art Theatre

Located on N. Clark Street at Germania Place in the Old Town neighborhood of Chicago. Built as the Germania Theatre and opened July 29, 1916. It changed name to the Parkside Theatre after the US entry into World War I when anti-German sentiment was running high. The theatre later went through a couple of other name changes over the years including the Gold Coast Theatre in January 1934 and the Globe Theatre, a name it retained from December 28, 1962 until at least 1966.

Prior to being divided into four small auditoriums in the early-1990’s, the theatre could seat 900. Little remained of the original interior design, but the façade, despite being almost entirely hidden behind an ugly modern marquee, was still intact and featured red brick and beige terra-cotta highlights.

Long a popular venue for art, foreign and cult films, the Village Art Theatre was closed in March 2007. In April 2018, the Village Art Theatre and neighboring buildings along North Avenue were demolished to make way for construction of the Fifteen Fifty on the Park condominium building. The landmarked (2009) façade of the former theatre will be preserved and will be incorporated in the new structure.

Contributed by Bryan Krefft

Recent comments (view all 177 comments)

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on October 15, 2018 at 1:18 pm

Received an update from the developer that includes additional photos of progress, showing the facade from above.

https://1550onthepark.com/news/construction-update-fifteen-fifty-going-vertical/?utm_source=1550+Team+List&utm_campaign=1fc26c53d2-EMAIL_CAMPAIGN_2018_09_06_02_55_COPY_01&utm_medium=email&utm_term=0_240d2358cd-1fc26c53d2-200067361&mc_cid=1fc26c53d2&mc_eid=76b7f82708

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on February 28, 2019 at 10:04 pm

Yet another rendering, with an address typo under the image.

https://chicago.curbed.com/2019/2/28/18233421/condo-construction-village-theater-fifteen-fifty-park?fbclid=IwAR0qzbjj0BrmxgebyMaWJDz6lj—cjqgjo1XWvUpnFDdmlp4ZdqZZlmYORk

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on April 23, 2019 at 12:07 pm

Sharing this June 2018 link because it has close-ups of some of the stone details.

https://www.urbanremainschicago.com/news-and-events/2018/06/03/chicagos-historic-village-theater-reduced-to-facedectomy-after-auditorium-demolished?fbclid=IwAR1IIsjQszVYuZ2mMhNy5QD1LHLP4UcAW-SmxegKhc2xZ2BeTLJUAng4YmY

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on August 27, 2019 at 4:42 pm

Four images of the restored, reassembled facade added. Preservation Chicago was instrumental in getting the developer to relocate the building’s main entrance to the former theatre entrance, from the corner where it was originally planned to be.

MindOfAToy
MindOfAToy on December 16, 2019 at 11:28 am

Had a few interesting experiences with this theater many years ago when it was still operating. Namely the cashiers who were annoyed at any customer who happened to walk though the door and the ticket tearer who would literally curl up in a ball and nap on a bench between films. Ahh, the stress of working at an empty arthouse on a Sunday afternoon.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on July 27, 2021 at 8:58 pm

Was still the Globe Theatre in a Spring 1964 Old Town guide book.

imquirky
imquirky on July 27, 2021 at 11:25 pm

Was also still The Globe Theatre in 1966 when I worked there, per my comment here, 11/28/2013

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on August 6, 2021 at 10:41 pm

Original Flickr link of previously posted photo. Will enlarge within link.

https://www.flickr.com/photos/zeusofhollywood/3374349723?fbclid=IwAR2IxbQAsaO1CfElrMJHhLNLUo8jGbePcT5k-M0OBZKnWhEbfjyp_dnqZ7s

rivest266
rivest266 on March 14, 2022 at 2:30 pm

Reopened on December 28th, 1962 as Globe. Grand opening ad posted.

imquirky
imquirky on March 14, 2022 at 9:13 pm

I’m getting a flash from when I worked at the 1966 model Globe…

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.