Danville Cinema 4

1594 Hustonville Road,
Danville, KY 40422

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Carmike Cinemas, Cinemark, Premiere Cinemas

Previous Names: Manor Cinema 4

Nearby Theaters

This cinema opened under the name Manor Cinema 4. It was opened by Premiere Cinemas by 1990. In 1995 Cinemark took over Premiere Cinemas and it was listed at that time as the Danville Cinema 4 and was under the Cinemark banner until 1998. followed by Carmike who closed the cinema in the early-2000’s.

Contributed by Chuck

Recent comments (view all 6 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on March 19, 2016 at 1:44 pm

May 12th, 1976 grand opening ad as a twin in photo section.

rivest266
rivest266 on March 19, 2016 at 2:06 pm

Cinemas 3, 4, 5 & 6 opened on April 11th, 1986 in the Manor Shopping center across from the Cinemas 1 & 2, which opened in 1976. Grand opening ad in photo section.

robboehm
robboehm on March 20, 2016 at 4:54 pm

I’m confused. This started as a twin. According to rivest 3,4,5&6 were added. So why is this on here as Danville 4 when, at no point, it was never just 4?

robboehm
robboehm on March 20, 2016 at 5:06 pm

Found a 2009 reference that the Redemption church was using the Danville 4 as a temporary home. Three theaters combined for a 300 seat auditorium. Lobby and other auditorium used for other purposes. So it would appear that the additional four auditoriums opened across from the original twin were subsequently thought of as a separate entity. Does that mean that the add on continued after the original twin closed?

50sSNIPES
50sSNIPES on May 8, 2022 at 7:42 pm

In connection of the acquirement of 32 theaters in Kentucky from the Tri-State Theatres chain to Associated Theatres Incorporated in January 1988, this led the Cinema 1 & 2 to close for the final time on February 4, 1988 after operating for almost 12 years, leaving the 3, 4, 5 & 6 the only theater at the Manor Shopping Center, who became the Cinema 4 in 1988.

It was first operated by Premiere Cinemas before being taken over by Cinemark in November 1989. Cinemark operated the theater until February 1996 when Carmike took it over.

50sSNIPES
50sSNIPES on May 9, 2022 at 6:49 am

Yes, it was once known as Manor Cinema 4.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.