Meserole Theatre

723 Manhattan Avenue,
Brooklyn, NY 11222

Unfavorite 11 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Fox Circuit, Randforce Amusement Corp., Small-Strausberg Circuit, United Artists Theater Circuit Inc.

Architects: Eugene DeRosa

Previous Names: Fox Meserole Theatre

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Meserole Theatre June 1968?

This was a theatre located in the Greenpoint section of Brooklyn. I believe it was first-run all of it’s life. Opened on October 25, 1921, the Meserole Theatre was first operated by the Small & Strausburg circuit. It was equipped with a Moller 3 manual 21 ranks organ. It was later taken over Fox, then Randforce and finally by United Artists, when it was closed in 1978.

After closing, it became the Greenpoint Roller Palace, a roller skating rink from November 1979 to 1986. It was then converted into a discount store before being converted into an Eckerd Drug/ Rite Aid store from 1990 until in was closed by October 2020. The auditorium was demolished in August 2021 and the fa├žade and entrance foyer remained, but were vacant in 2022. By June 2022 the front of the building was still there with a notice displayed for the site to be redeveloped for commercial/residential use to be completed by Winter 2023. An unsuccessful attempt was made to save the building.

Contributed by RobertR

Recent comments (view all 213 comments)

johndereszewski
johndereszewski on January 16, 2011 at 8:32 pm

Here is the link to the Greenpoint Star’s page. Hope you enjoy it.

/theaters/34820/

BabyBoomer
BabyBoomer on January 18, 2011 at 2:07 pm

In regard to these old theatres has anyone gone to the Brooklyn Eagle archives web site maintained by the Brooklyn Public Library? You can either type in the search box a name or go to a specific date and get the whole newspaper. They have two sites one from 1841 to 1902 which is easy to navigate and the other from 1902 to 1955 which I haven’t yet figured out.

John…….If you type in the date July 29 1896 you will see an article entitled “Two New Polish Parishes” which describes the cost and construction of St.Stan’s.

johndereszewski
johndereszewski on February 3, 2011 at 2:37 am

The great JF Lufty recently posted the attached on another page. It depicts MANY pictures of 1928 ers Manhattan Avenue, including two rare shots of the Meserole’s one time competitor, the Garden Theatre.

Please enjoy this wonderdul treasure trove.

View link

johndereszewski
johndereszewski on February 3, 2011 at 5:38 am

So sorry for getting JF’s name wrong. It is of course JF LUNDY! And, it is a wonderful – not wonderdul – treasure trove that he was kind enough to provide.

BabyBoomer
BabyBoomer on February 3, 2011 at 8:03 am

John……Thanks for the great link.The family enjoyed the pix of the ol'e neighborhood

rmdittus
rmdittus on March 13, 2011 at 4:29 pm

To the comments regarding the 2 Rite Aid sites – the one that was the Meserole did start as a Genovese, then an Eckerd, and then a Rite Aid. The other one opened as a Rite Aid when it became a store of this type. It was never a Duane Reade. There is a Duane Reade a couple of blocks north where a former Harrico Drug Store was (across from the old Chopin Theater site which is now a Starbucks after being a Burger King).

Willburg145
Willburg145 on May 16, 2019 at 8:11 am

Here is a tax photo, circa 1939-41. [http://nycma.lunaimaging.com/luna/servlet/detail/NYCMA~7~7~846002~746244?sort=borough%2Cblock%2Clot%2Czip_code&qvq=q:723%20manhattan%20avenue;sort:borough%2Cblock%2Clot%2Czip_code;lc:NYCMA~7~7&mi=4&trs=]

Willburg145
Willburg145 on October 7, 2020 at 10:00 am

I passed by yesterday and noticed the gate is down and the Rite Aid sign is gone. I hope there aren’t plans to demolish it.

johndereszewski
johndereszewski on February 14, 2021 at 11:07 am

It now appears that the possibility of this theater’s demise is pretty substantial. In response, a Face Book page has been established to resist this possibility. Perhaps the preservation of a portion of the old theater, particularly its lovely facade, can be achieved here.

Comfortably Cool
Comfortably Cool on September 1, 2022 at 12:11 pm

The vacant entrance portion on Manhattan Avenue is all that remains of the Meserole Theatre. The auditorium has been demolished, according to an illustrated article published in January of this year. Click here to view

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.