Livingston Theatre

1567 E. Livingston Avenue,
Columbus, OH 43205

Unfavorite 4 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Architects: Larry Alcox, Fred W. Stritzel

Firms: Alcox & Stritzel

Functions: Housing

Styles: Streamline Moderne

Previous Names: Gayety-Livingstone Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Livingston Theatre

The Livingston Theatre was a neighborhood theatre that opened in 1946 on the east side of Columbus. The marquee still has “Livingston” in stainless steel letters across the front of the building.

On July 9, 1965 it was renamed Gayety-Livingstone Theatre, playing gay adult movies. By 1976 it became the Club Columbus Baths, a gay bathhouse, which later was renamed The Flex Club, still a gay bath house, which occupied the theatre until late-2011. In late-2012 proposals were made to renovate the theatre. In early-2019 the auditorium was demolished and senior housing will be built on the site. The fa├žade has been saved.

Contributed by Toby Radloff

Recent comments (view all 43 comments)

meheuck
meheuck on March 25, 2014 at 5:14 pm

Well, if it does come down, I hope someone saves all that beautiful glass block, recycles it in another building. Dammit.

Mark_L
Mark_L on April 7, 2014 at 11:09 am

The theatre became the GAYETY for the first time on 7/9/65.

I’m very sad that the theatre is in such bad shape. I was hoping that I could get inside one more time before it goes away.

Keith
Keith on April 10, 2015 at 8:20 pm

For sale. 349 grand.

Mark_L
Mark_L on April 11, 2015 at 5:22 am

That would probably include the old drug store and the Livingston Enterprises building also.

COSL1567
COSL1567 on November 9, 2015 at 10:49 am

The building is now undergoing renovations to open a 57 bed sober living/recovery center. Grand Opening slated for November 21, 2015. For more information contact: 614-725-2005 or email

Ron Newman
Ron Newman on November 9, 2015 at 10:50 am

Will it still have a performance stage?

COSL1567
COSL1567 on December 10, 2015 at 9:06 pm

Yes, the Theater still has its performance stage. Central Ohio Sober Living will not be changing the theater portion of the building. We are currently seeking ideas for use of the theater portion of the building. if you have any ideas or would like to submit a proposal for usage, send to

Keith
Keith on June 23, 2019 at 5:58 pm

I drove past yesterday. Construction has begun on a low income senior appartment complex called The Livingston. The theaters facade has been saved and will be incorporated into the design. Uploaded photo.

Keith
Keith on October 19, 2020 at 8:29 pm

The facade has been restored. New paint new Neon and classic movie posters hung up.

rivest266
rivest266 on November 12, 2021 at 2:47 pm

This became the Gayety showing adult movies on July 9th, 1965. Grand opening ad posted.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.