Paramus Picture Show

65 Route 4 West,
Paramus, NJ 07652

Unfavorite 9 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Jerry Lewis Cinemas, United Artists Theater Circuit Inc.

Functions: Retail

Previous Names: Cinema 35

Nearby Theaters

Paramus Picture Show

Located in Paramus' Plaza 35 strip mall near the intersection of Route 4 and Route 17, the theatre was built for the Jerry Lewis Cinemas chain, but they never operated it. It opened under independent management in December 1973. After a 1983-early-1990’s stint as a UA and as a sub-run bargain house, the theatre gained independent ownership and, on July 25, 1997, began billing itself as Bergen County’s only showcase for independent and foreign language films.

Despite the efforts of ownership, the new format didn’t succeed in holding off the multi-plex competition. After showcasing “The Triplets of Belleville” in late 2003 and early 2004, the theatre converted to a full-time live music venue. It has featured acts such as Richie Havens, Dave Mason, Mountain, and Leon Russell.

In its exhibition configuration, seating capacity was variously reported as 314, 315, and 335. (Knowing the proclivity of theatre owners to inflate such numbers, the 314 count is most likely accurate.)

Film exhibition was still possible in the facility, as evidenced by a May 2004 free preview screening of “Super Size Me”.

The theatre closed in December 2004 and has been converted into retail use.

Contributed by Damien Farley

Recent comments (view all 59 comments)

moviebuff82
moviebuff82 on June 6, 2018 at 4:56 pm

Looking at old newspaper ads from the old movie ads twitter account it’s true that cinema 35 had mono sound.

moviebuff82
moviebuff82 on November 11, 2018 at 3:06 pm

Nice picture on the site in black and white. Very retro.

rivest266
rivest266 on November 12, 2018 at 1:14 pm

Reopened as Cinema 35 on October 31st, 1973. Grand opening ad posted.

moviebuff82
moviebuff82 on July 18, 2019 at 4:43 pm

When it opened, it was the second art house cinema to open in Paramus, with the Bergen Mall having shown art films for awhile before it closed down in the early 90s.

CConnolly1
CConnolly1 on December 2, 2020 at 8:41 am

As of December 2020, a Blick Art Supplies store occupies most (maybe all?) the space that this theater occupied. It was a really cute theater. Not grand or anything but well maintained. The kind of movie theater that we will likely never see again.

moviebuff82
moviebuff82 on December 2, 2020 at 9:52 am

I agree. Prices were reasonable at this theater compared to the big theatres in Paramus, NJ near malls, and crowds were good.

mdvoskin
mdvoskin on December 2, 2020 at 9:57 am

I saw “Executive Action” there in 1973. I still have the herald (fake newspaper) that they gave out to accompany the film.

dbrower
dbrower on November 19, 2021 at 9:06 pm

It had a incredibly small marqee for posting what was playing. I shall remember always the signage for the Brooke Shields vehicle

ENDLSLOVE

must have been 1981.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.