Cinema Arts Centre

423 Park Avenue,
Huntington, NY 11743

Unfavorite 5 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Cinema Arts Centre (Official)

Additional Info

Functions: Movies (Independent)

Previous Names: New Community Cinema

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 631.423.7610
Manager: 631.423.7610

Nearby Theaters

Cinema Arts Centre Sky Cafe

Physically, the Cinema Arts Centre occupies space carved out of a surplus school building; the entrance and interior architecture are fine within those very severe limitations. The town’s senior citizens lunch program occupies adjacent space. It began as the New Community Cinema in 1973

Culturally and politically, the cinema has been at or near the center of life on Long Island for all its thirty years. For the thousands of ageing hippies that haunt the highways and by-ways of Long Island’s suburban sprawl, the cinema provides a desperately-needed focus and a sense of belonging. Its co-founders are an obsessed, driven, universally-beloved couple named Vic Skolnick and Charlotte Sky, who started out with a small projector and a bedsheet tacked to the wall of a food co-op, advising audiences to bring cushions to sit on. They’ve miraculously managed to turn their funky non-profit operation into a huge, slick, prestigious and even rather glamorous enterprise, with Isabella Rosselini hosting gala benefit parties, without losing any of their original sense of mission and community. While first-run films bring in income, the other screens (and videos) feature African film festivals, leftist documentaries, and off-beat experiments by unknowns. Their son Dylan runs a cinema-within-a-cinema with his long-running series of horror flicks, ensuring that aging Generation-Xers are also part of the clientele.

The New Community Cinema occupied two or three other locations before convincing the town to let them into the present school building. An unsolicited million-dollar gift in 1990 allowed for renovation and expansion to 2-screens on September 6, 1991, and it was named Cinema Arts Centre from February 5, 1993. A third screen was added on March 17, 2000.

Contributed by chelydra

Recent comments (view all 15 comments)

Bloop
Bloop on July 5, 2007 at 10:29 pm

I’m happy that this place is still around. I remember the “old days” when it was just a run down school auditorium. They do a good job with booking classics, neo-art films, and newly neglected ones (like David Lynch’s “Inland Empire”). ______HOWEVER, I have a problem with their bookings of so called “Cinema of the Wild”, and other “psychotronic” movies. Dylan (the owner’s son; and a very pleasant fellow), tends to over-shoot and under-shoot his bookings. Often the “Wild” titles are movies you are all too familiar with (“Blue Velvet”) or too-obscure Asian movies that, aren’t that are not “wild” at all. A recent “grind house” summer film festival featured “Streets of Fire” and “Xanadu” (!?). I was baffled and disappointed.

Bloop
Bloop on July 5, 2007 at 10:39 pm

…they should actually have a REAL grind house night with some “roughies” like “Olga’s House of Shame” (a perfect example of a movie that EVERYONE has heard about—but few have actually seen it) or the Coffin Joe movies (from Brazil) that don’t get seen very much at all. Oh yeah; they should let you smoke in the theater as well; just like the old days!——————————-
**So if anyone at Cinema Arts is reading this NOW, please send Dylan this link and a nudge. Do a little more exploring into rarely seen BUT often noted movies.

Bloop
Bloop on July 5, 2007 at 10:40 pm

Sethkino; I was in Joan Seman’s art class in high school. Have not seen her in years…

CSWalczak
CSWalczak on March 22, 2011 at 10:13 pm

An article about the theater and its offerings: View link.

robboehm
robboehm on August 13, 2012 at 2:57 am

The folks at Cinema Arts are helping the fledgling Plaza Media and Arts Centre in Patchogue getting established.

NickyG
NickyG on December 19, 2016 at 6:12 pm

Cool place, definitely has the arty vibe…saw Robot and Frank here on my way from Albany to party with an old college buddy in Northport

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on September 18, 2020 at 8:11 pm

Please update, theatre is 488 seats and only has 3 screens.

My source is their websitehttps://cinemaartscentre.org/#sthash.i2RsXM8b.dpbs

robboehm
robboehm on June 3, 2021 at 3:10 am

Has not yet reopened. Phone message indicates they will at some time.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on June 5, 2021 at 4:11 pm

@robboehm theatre being renovated, pictures on their facebook page.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on June 15, 2021 at 11:36 pm

Please Update, It was renamed Cinema Arts Centre on February 5, 1993. The New Community Cinema was founded in 1973, they added a second screen on September 6, 1991 (Grand Opening ad in photos) and the 3rd screen on March 17, 2000

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.