Nationwide Historic Theatre silent film & concert performances by Dennis James

posted by muscur on November 11, 2009 at 3:35 pm

DENNIS JAMES – 2009/2010 TOUR PERFORMANCES SCHEDULE

Performance Booking Contact: SILENT FILM CONCERTS- PO Box 2072, Tacoma, WA 98401 / 253-376-7447 /

November 13, Blue Mouse Theatre, Tacoma, Washington
86th Anniversary screening: original opening night film THE GREEN GODDESS
November 15, Palace Theatre, Marion, Ohio
Yannitell Memorial silent film series: Buster Keaton in THE CAMERAMAN
November 28, National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.
Annual silent film series: King Vidor’s THE CROWD
December 5, Recital Hall, University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina
Annual silent film program: Protazanov’s AELITA, QUEEN OF MARS with the Filmharmonia Duo (Mark Goldstein, electronics)
December 12, Castro Theatre, San Francisco, California
Silent film festival: Buster Keaton in THE GOAT plus SHERLOCK, JR. and Lon Chaney in WEST OF ZANZIBAR

2010

January 21, Washington Center, Olympia, Washington
4th annual silent film series: Greta Garbo and John Gilbert in FLESH AND THE DEVIL
February 11, Washington Center, Olympia, Washington
4th annual silent film series: Rudolph Valentino in SON OF THE SHEIK
February 13, Royce Hall, UCLA, Los Angeles, California
UCLA Live – Organ & Silent Film series (2pm matinee): Charlie Chaplin in EASY STREET plus
THE KID
February 14, Lynwood Theatre, Bainbridge Island, Washington
Silent film series- two screenings: Harold Lloyd in GIRL SHY
February 15, Admiral Theatre, West Seattle, Washington
Original Silent Movie Mondays site debut: William Boyd in THE YANKEE CLIPPER
February 20, Overture Center, Madison, Wisconsin
Annual ‘Duck Soup" silent film series: Charlie Chaplin in THE GOLD RUSH
March tba, California Theatre, San Jose, California
Cinequest Film Festival silent film events
March 7, City Museum, Wenatchee, Washington
Silent film program: comedy films
March 8, Town Hall, Seattle, Washington
OdeonQuartet (string quartet) with Dennis James, Glass Armonica chamber music performance
March 11, Washington Center, Olympia, Washington
4th annual silent film series: Janet Gaynor and George O'Brien in SUNRISE
March 19, Trinity Church, Spring Valley, California
San Diego chapter ATOS presented silent film program: Harold Lloyd in GIRL SHY
March 27, Keystone Oaks Auditorium, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Silent film debut: Wm. Boyd in THE YANKEE CLIPPER
April 8-10, School of the Visual Arts Theatre, New York University, New York
Orphans Film Festival: titles tba
April 25, Palace Theatre, Marion, Ohio
Yannitell Memorial silent film series: Charlie Chaplin in EASY STREET plus THE KID
May 21, Technology Center Auditorium, Tulsa, Oklahoma
Silent film performance: William Boyd in THE YANKEE CLIPPER
May 22,23, Coleman Theatre, Miami, Oklahoma
Silent film series program: Charlie Chaplin in EASY STREET plus THE KID
June 13, Palace Theatre, Marion, Ohio
Yannitell Memorial silent film series: Harold Lloyd in GIRL SHY
June 16&17, Balboa Theatre, San Diego, California
San Diego Mostly Mozart Festival- glass armonica performances
June 23, I.U. Auditorium, Bloomington, IN
Pipe Organ Encounters silent film performance: Lon Chaney in PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
July 5, Lynwood Theatre, Bainbridge Island, Washington
Annual Anniversary silent film screenings:
July 6, Location tba, Seattle, Washington
ATOS National Convention – feature silent film event: title tba
July 8, Shea’s Buffalo Theatre, Buffalo, New York
Silent film program for AMICA Convention: title tba
July 9-11, Castro Theatre, San Francisco, California
Annual San Francisco Silent Film Festival: two performances tba
July tba, National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.
Silent film series: Abel Gance’s J'ACCUSE
August 23, Balboa Park, San Diego, California
22nd annual outdoor silent film program at the Spreckels Organ Pavilion: William Boyd in THE
YANKEE CLIPPER
September tba, Poncan Theatre, Ponca City, Oklahoma
Silent film program for Boogie-Woogie Festival
October 22, Poncan Theatre, Ponca City, Oklahoma
Silent film program: Halloween program
October 23, Embassy Theatre, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Annual silent film series: Lon Chaney in THE MONSTER
October 29, I. U. Auditorium, Bloomington, Indiana
Annual Halloween silent film performance: Roland West’s THE BAT
October 31, Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, California
San Francisco Symphony 2nd annual Halloween silent film program: Paul Leni’s CAT AND
THE CANARY
November 11, Empress Theatre, Fort MacLeod, Alberta, CANADA
Aviation film festival: Wm. Wellmann’s WINGS

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment