Regal Fenway Stadium 11

201 Brookline Avenue,
Boston, MA 02215

Unfavorite 9 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Regal Entertainment Group (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Regal Entertainment Group

Previously operated by: AMC Theatres, General Cinema Theatres

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: General Cinema Fenway 13, AMC Fenway 13, Regal Fenway Stadium 13

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 617.424.6266
Manager: 617.424.6266

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Regal Fenway Stadium 11

The first movie theatre built in Boston since 1984, General Cinema’s Fenway 13 complex opened June 23, 2000, finally bringing stadium seating and digital sound systems to the city. It had a total seating capacity for 3,100.

The two largest screens, 62 and 56 feet wide, are known as the “Screen Monsters” because of the theater’s proximity to Fenway Park. They are the first large screens in Boston since the Charles closed in 1994.

The theatre is part of the Landmark Center, a 1928 Art-Deco style Sears catalog sales and distribution center which has been recycled into retail and office space.

Less than four months after opening this theatre, General Cinema went bankrupt. In 2002, AMC acquired General Cinema, including this theatre.

An anti-trust agreement with the state and federal governments required AMC to sell this theatre after acquiring the Loews Cineplex chain. It became a Regal cinema on September 15, 2006. With the introduction of recliner seats in the early 2020’s, the total seating capacity has been reduced to 808 and two of the largest screens have been closed.

Contributed by Ron Newman

Recent comments (view all 58 comments)

CSWalczak
CSWalczak on April 23, 2008 at 2:10 pm

I don’t know if here are any promotions unique to this Regal Theater but Regal offers (on its website) two types of “VIP Tickets”. The cheaper one is valid after a film’s opening period (usually about two weeks) and the more expensive one is valid anytime. These tickets are also available through AAA and possibly through other sources such as those “Entertainment” books.

Ron Newman
Ron Newman on September 8, 2008 at 3:51 pm

Now that the Circle Cinemas have closed, this is one of only two remaining movie theatres within Boston city limits. (The other one is AMC Loews Boston Common.)

rsalters (Ron Salters)
rsalters (Ron Salters) on June 23, 2009 at 9:50 pm

A small fire in the Regal Fenway a couple of days ago resulted in the sprinklers activating. Then no one could figure out how to turn them off. There was flooding and water damage to the complex which houses the cinema.

KingBiscuits
KingBiscuits on August 26, 2010 at 10:28 pm

I’ve read that the theatre has been getting a little run down lately. Some people have even spotted rodents.

MPol
MPol on October 5, 2011 at 4:19 am

Oh, no! Really? I think that the reason that rodents end up in movie theatres is because people drop their food on the floor, which attracts them. I did see the 70th Anniversary screening of The Wizard of Oz in the Fenway Cinema a couple of years ago, and it was quite good.

Movieholic
Movieholic on February 11, 2016 at 6:15 pm

I saw The Big Short here two days ago and can’t say enough about the brand new black leather luxury recliners. It’s an understatement to say they are comfortable. The auditoriums seem to have had some nice, albeit probably minor, renovations. Until recently I came here infrequently, even though it’s literally less than a mile from my house, but I think that will change.

rivest266
rivest266 on July 27, 2018 at 9:55 am

This opened on June 23rd, 2000. Grand opening ad in the photo section.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on September 16, 2018 at 6:24 pm

The two largest screens 12 and 13 are not reserved seating. THE RPX theatre did not get the Regal Buttkicking Recliners.

rsalters (Ron Salters)
rsalters (Ron Salters) on November 24, 2019 at 12:42 pm

Construction has started on a large new theater very close to the Regal Fenway. It’s the “MGM Music Hall”; will be operated by Live Nation and is very close to the Fenway Park Red Sox stadium. They give a capacity of “5400” but I don’t know if that’s 5400 seats or a combination of seats in the two large balconies plus standing spaces on the main floor. Live Nation also has the big new Oakdale Theatre on the outskirts of Wallingford CT.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on April 20, 2021 at 8:35 pm

Please update, 808 seats and 11 screens and rename Regal Fenway 11 and the two monster screens are not part of the movie theatre anymore. Only the 11 screens that got recliners a couple of years ago is still open. The two big houses wich one included RPX was given back to the landlord when the new owners are building new property. The Boston Globe article is https://www.bostonglobe.com/2021/01/06/business/developer-buying-fenways-landmark-center-152b-deal/

It’s a shame the two best auditoriums with big screen are gone. Photos in the photo section. Guess that the reason recliners never were installed in theatres 12 and 13

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.