Home Theatre

38521 Fifth Avenue,
Zephyrhills, FL 33542

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Home Theatre (Official)

Additional Info

Previous Names: Zephyrhills Theatre, Home Twin Theatres

Nearby Theaters

Home Theatre

The theatre was built by lumber magnate and former mayor I.A. Krusen. It opened in 1948 and was billed as one of the most modern movie theaters in the South, with comfortable seats, a wide stage and a glass-enclosed "crying room" for cranky babies.

It was closed in 2007, and was available for rent. There are two retail spaces on the ground floor and apartments on the second.

By 2010, it had reopened as the Home Theatre and was still open in 2018, but had closed by 2021.

Contributed by Dave Bonan

Recent comments (view all 11 comments)

AndyCallahanMajorMajor
AndyCallahanMajorMajor on July 15, 2010 at 4:01 pm

The theater has been known as the Home Theatre since at least the 1970s. It has reopened and shows movies for $3.

Front.

Rear.

TLSLOEWS
TLSLOEWS on July 15, 2010 at 4:11 pm

Thanks MajorMajor Home Theatre is much easier to say than Zephyrhills anyway.

AndyCallahanMajorMajor
AndyCallahanMajorMajor on July 15, 2010 at 11:39 pm

Haha. Everyone down here pronounces it “Zef-free-hills.”

AndyCallahanMajorMajor
AndyCallahanMajorMajor on November 17, 2010 at 10:58 am

Here is a picture from circa 1944. This was found on the Pasco County, Florida history website.

AndyCallahanMajorMajor
AndyCallahanMajorMajor on January 5, 2011 at 11:34 am

I was able to check this place out back in December. Apparently it’s a twin theater. Admission was $3. It appears to be owned by the same people that own the Cinema 10 in town. The interior was pretty no-frills, but it still retained that small-town theater feel to it. The movie I saw was in the original auditorium. The seats were pretty comfortable and the screen seemed bigger than some of the multiplexes in Tampa. My only complaints were that the projection seemed slightly dark and that they don’t heat the auditorium. Pasco County had a freeze warning that night and I could see my breath inside! I didn’t get to check out the other auditorium, but I can only assume that they expanded into a neighboring building.

Mike Rogers
Mike Rogers on January 5, 2011 at 11:57 am

Called saving money on the bulb in the projector and heating costs.Mom and pop operations seem to have these problems.

rkq
rkq on March 27, 2011 at 12:02 pm

I beleive this is listed in the current issue of Boxoffice for sale.

Heather Spivey
Heather Spivey on July 12, 2013 at 7:39 am

We are open from tuesday through saturday and once a month on sundays.

sirluckydrow
sirluckydrow on August 8, 2021 at 5:47 am

Looks closed. Now a barber shop and other retail.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on September 4, 2021 at 7:13 pm

Trade journals in 1949 and 1950 make a number of references to the manager of the Home Theatre, a Mr. Sid Landers. Mr. Landers had an earlier connection to the theater business in Zephyrhills. Here is an item from the September 18, 1948 issue of Boxoffice:

“Zephyrhills, Fla., Zephyr Will Be Reopened Soon

“ZEPHYRHILLS, FLA.— Sid Landers has returned to Zephyrhills and will reopen the Zephyr Theatre, which he operated for four years, from 1940 to 1944, when he left to go into business in St. Petersburg. He plans to operate on a nightly schedule.”

The November 8, 1948 issue of Boxoffice said that The new, 500-seat Krusen Theatre in Zephyrhills was almost complete, and was waiting only on the arrival of some equipment to be opened. As Sid Landers became manager of the new house, opened as the Home Theatre, I suppose we can presume that the Zephyr was closed at that time. I’ve been unable to discover anything else about the Zephyr Theatre. The only other mention of a movie theater in Zephyrhills that I’ve found is from 1912, when a two story building, 25x50 feet, being put up at the corner of 8th Street and 6th Avenue was to have a Masonic Lodge upstairs and a movie theater downstairs.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.