Parkland Theatre

6548 Parkland Avenue,
Cincinnati, OH 45233

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Parkland Theatre (Official)

Additional Info

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Styles: Beaux-Arts

Previous Names: Parkland Fine Arts Cinema

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 513.600.7900

Nearby Theaters

Parkland Theatre

Located in the Sayler Park district to the west of Cincinnati. The 287-seat Parkland Theatre was built as a vaudeville house in 1881 was probably converted to a movie house in the 1920’s. Since it still has a stage with trap doors it is used for live performances on occasion. This would be the oldest operating movie house in Cincinnati. The Regal Theatre (the former Casino Theatre) was built in 1913 but has been out of business since 1994.

The Parkland Theatre was operating as a second run movie theatre, but since 2015 it has gone over to playing first run movies at $8.00 admission. Spacing and the installation of recliner leather seats has reduced the seating capacity to 100.

Contributed by hank sykes

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on April 4, 2009 at 3:37 pm

Listed as the Park Theater in the 1961 city directory.

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on April 4, 2009 at 3:38 pm

Actually it wasn’t. There was a Park Theater at 4157 Hamilton Avenue and then the Parkland at this address in 1961. My mistake.

greg6363
greg6363 on February 17, 2014 at 8:33 pm

I had no idea this place was open. What a pleasant surprise. I went last Friday night (2/14/14) to see Anchorman 2. Comfortable leather seats, reasonably priced concessions, good sound and projection. Great experience for just $3. Will definitely go back.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.