UGC Salford Quays

Clippers Quay, Salford Quays,
Salford, M5 2XP

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Cannon Cinemas, MGM Theatres, UGC, Virgin Cinemas

Firms: Howard & Unick, UNICK Architects

Previous Names: Cannon, MGM, Virgin

Nearby Theaters

UGC Salford Quays

The 8-screen Cannon was a project of Thorn EMI Screen Entertainment(ABC) and was the second multiplex cinema to be built in the United Kingdom. By the time it opened on 19th December 1986 the company had been taken over by the Cannon Group. Taken over by the MGM Group in 1990. On 21st July 1995, the circuit was taken over by Virgin Cinemas, and it was re-branded Virgin. Taken over by UGC in October 1999, and was re-branded UGC. It was closed it in March 2001 and the cinema was boarded-up. It was demolished in December 2015.

Seating capacities in the screens were: 265, 265, 249, 249, 213, 213, 177 and 177.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

Ian
Ian on October 30, 2008 at 6:54 am

They were so unsure of the success of this multiplex that included in the specification for the design was the ability to convert it to a supermarket! It was initially a big hit, although lamentably plain as these images show. The poor raking and high screens (note the exit doors below) made for less than ideal viewings :–

Exterior (1988) http://www.flickr.com/photos/stagedoor/2128476115/

Projection (1988) http://www.flickr.com/photos/stagedoor/2129253506/

Auditoria (1988) http://www.flickr.com/photos/stagedoor/2128475251/
http://www.flickr.com/photos/stagedoor/2129253216/

This was one of the first closures of a UK multiplex.

Al Alvarez
Al Alvarez on October 30, 2008 at 11:23 am

This was indeed already closed and gutted when Cineworld took over.

Scoobysnax
Scoobysnax on December 11, 2015 at 7:40 am

Looks as if they’re beginning to tear it down :(

UKmender
UKmender on November 21, 2020 at 6:54 am

I loved this cinema. The first real multi-plex in Manchester, if you don’t count The Regal Twins. Its fate was sealed when Peel began to redevelop the docks into Salford Quays. They wanted to include a new multi-plex in the Lowry mall and so this one had to go. It became increasingly hemmed in, especially when Trafford Rd. was raised and trees were allowed to grow, almost totally hiding its presence. During the run-down, its car parks were available for car-boot sales. People attending the sales had the use of the cinema’s toilets and foyer food sales.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.