Arbor Theatre

714 Central Avenue,
Nebraska City, NE 68410

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Griffith Amusement Company

Architects: Harry Lawrie

Styles: Streamline Moderne

Previous Names: Booth Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Built on the site of the Empress Theatre (which has its own page on Cinema Treasures). The 675-seat Booth Theatre was opened on June 4, 1931 with Jackie Cooper in “Donovan’s Kid”. By 1939 the seating capacity had been reduced to 625. Following a remodel into a Streamline Moderne style, it reopened on May 28, 1940 as the Arbor Theatre. It was still open as a movie theatre in 1957. It has since been demolished and a parking lot is now at this address.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on May 20, 2021 at 8:21 pm

Wesley and Robert Booth of Booth Brothers Circuit launched the Booth Theatre on June 4, 1931 with Jackie Cooper in “Donovan’s Kid.” Harry Lourie of Omaha designed the theater and architect W.E. Stockham was the local architect. The Booth had 750 seats at opening and a 16'x21' screen. The pipe organ from the Paramount Theatre was moved to the Booth at launch.

On June 24, 1939, the Booth Brothers sold three of their venues (Booth Theaters in Auburn and Nebraska City and Paramount in Nebraska City) to the Griffith Theatre Circuit took over the location, the gave the Booth Theatre a streamline moderne makeover complete a new sign spelling, “Arbor.” That was the theater’s new name as of May 28, 1940 at a rechristening ceremony attended by Mayor Ziegenbein.

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on November 16, 2021 at 4:27 am

Harry Lawrie - architect (sorry misspelled above)

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.