Norwood Theatre

6533 Woodward Avenue,
Detroit, MI 48202

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Telenews Theaters

Architects: William S. Joy

Functions: Retail

Styles: Art Deco

Previous Names: Norwood-Telenews Theatre

Nearby Theaters

1940s Norwood

The Norwood Theatre designed by architectural firm William S. Joy & Co. and was opened in April 1915. It was demolished in the summer of 1941 to allow for road widening. A new Norwood Theatre was built on the site designed in an Art Deco style. It was closed in 1949.

Contributed by Lost Memory

Recent comments (view all 3 comments)

sdoerr
sdoerr on January 20, 2006 at 2:39 pm

If anyone has any photos of this theater (interior or exterior) from 1915-1949 it would be greatly appreciated, as it was designed by WS Joy an architect I am constantly curious about.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on July 15, 2020 at 5:35 pm

1911 rendering and 1919 photo added.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on December 17, 2021 at 5:56 pm

This item from the July 3, 1941 issue of Film Daily indicates that the remodeling of the Norwood Theatre that year was actually to be a complete reconstruction.

“To Demolish Norwood

“The Norwood Theater on Woodward Ave., one of the oldest neighborhood theaters in the city, is to be torn down in about a month for street widening, and will be replaced by an entirely new theater structure.”

The building, now completely gutted, is currently listed for sale for $625,000.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.