Odeon Luxe Aylesbury

Cattle Market, Exchange Street,
Aylesbury, HP20 1UR

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Related Websites

Odeon Theatres UK (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Odeon Theatres Ltd.

Previously operated by: Associated British Cinemas Ltd.

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: ABC, Odeon

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 440871.224.4007

Nearby Theaters

Odeon Luxe Aylesbury

Built for the ABC circuit, the ABC 6-screen multiplex opened on 16th December 1999. The arrival of the ABC mean’t the end for the original Oscar Deutsch, 1937 built Odeon in the town, which was closed on 30th October 1999.

With a total seating capacity of 1,588, in the six screens it is provided for; 396, 283, 266, 230, 205 and 196. There are an additional two wheelchair spaces provided in each screen. In 2000, the ABC was re-named Odeon after that chain took control in February 2000. In March 2020 it was refurfished and became an Odeon Luxe with a reduced seating capacity of 635.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

Ken Roe
Ken Roe on May 26, 2008 at 6:43 am

A night-time photograph of the Odeon Aylesbury in February 2008:
http://flickr.com/photos/damianward/2252696110/

PhilipWW
PhilipWW on March 11, 2020 at 12:50 am

March 2020 : refurbished and rebranded as ‘Odeon Luxe’.

The total capacity is now 635 (plus 12 wheelchair spaces) with individual capacities ranging from 165 in Screen 1 to 76 in Screen 5.

Moron2021
Moron2021 on June 19, 2021 at 7:48 am

The Odeon was used as a vaccination hub as seen on BBC TV, but is back to being a cinema again as other venues took on this function.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.