Center Cinemas

42-17 Queens Boulevard,
Sunnyside, NY 11104

Unfavorite 5 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Architects: Harrison G. Wiseman

Previous Names: Center Theatre

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Center Cinemas

Small neighborhood house has withstood the test of time. Originally opened as the Center Theater in 1940, it was twinned down the middle in the 1980’s. Then one of the sides was cut in half to make it a triplex. Then space was created in the basement for cinemas 4 & 5. The theatres are small but the great Queens Boulevard location gives it plenty of exposure. Once upon a time it played second run double features but now its all first run.

The Center Cinemas was closed in February 2015.

Contributed by RobertR

Recent comments (view all 46 comments)

Mike (saps)
Mike (saps) on March 27, 2017 at 8:09 pm

I think this was the theater where I first saw The Rocky Horror Picture Show. I went in completely unprepared and needless to say it knocked my socks off…!

Willburg145
Willburg145 on August 12, 2017 at 1:47 pm

To those of us who love movie theatres, we don’t care about the business model. That said, I agree with other posters that any owner of a movie theatre can not pass up millions of dollars for their property.

Comfortably Cool
Comfortably Cool on August 11, 2018 at 11:20 am

A new Regal multiplex is coming to Queens Boulevard on the Sunnyside/Long Island City border, and under the shadow of the #7 elevated subway line. Sketch and details here

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on September 1, 2019 at 5:42 pm

Correction, it was 5 screens, not 6 screens.

Comfortably Cool
Comfortably Cool on February 19, 2020 at 9:27 am

An update on preparations for the Regal multiplex, which will now have more screens than previously announced, can be found here

optimist008
optimist008 on February 1, 2021 at 10:34 am

Regal withdrew from it’s planned theater in Paramus, NJ to have been located on the top level of the vacant Sears on Route 17. I would bet the same for the multiplex above and for their Flushing-Tangram site as well. Doubt we will see any new theaters built for several years thanks to Covid.Another new theater planned for a Bronx mixed use project (bronxpoint.nyc) has been scrapped. The exhibitor was never identified.

robboehm
robboehm on February 1, 2021 at 11:04 am

optimist008 Regal also withdrew from the former Walmart at the Sunrise Mall in Massapequa, NY and the Walmart in Riverhead, NY. All long prior to Covid.

optimist008
optimist008 on February 1, 2021 at 12:25 pm

And an unidentified exhibitor likely withdrew from the downtown Yonkers mixed used project. Expect Bow Tie to also drop it’s multiplex planned for Greenwich, CT after having closed it’s theater next to the railroad station. Damn this virus!!!!!

Comfortably Cool
Comfortably Cool on June 25, 2021 at 8:59 am

Once again a Center of community agitation. Latest news article and photos can be viewed here

br91975
br91975 on November 24, 2021 at 11:08 pm

Permits have been filed for the building which would replace the Center Cinemas and its vacant neighboring properties: https://newyorkyimby.com/2021/11/permits-filed-for-43-42-43rd-avenue-in-sunnyside-queens.html

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.